Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions

Privacy Notice

Aspect Contracts Ltd are a provider of asbestos risk management solutions and have created this Privacy Notice to ensure that we meet legal and regulatory requirements with regards to the Personal Data we collect about you and/or your business. This Privacy Notice explains what data we could collect, why we collect it, who we could share it with and how we protect it.

What personal information do we collect about you and/or your business?

The information we collect, is information that you and/or your business have provided to us upon agreeing Aspect Contracts LTD Contract\ T’s & C’s, this data could include:

- Business contact name, address, telephone number and email address.

- Network infrastructure and IT information (if applicable)

- Your and/or Your Client’s/Tenant’s/Policy Holder’s name, address, telephone number and email address.

- Accounting/invoice/payment information (if applicable)

 How will Aspect Contracts Ltd use your Information?

 Aspect Contracts Ltd will use this information to provide the best risk management we can and help deliver our services to you/your business.

Aspect Contracts Ltd will not sell the information to third parties and we do not transfer this data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). The information Aspect Contracts Ltd holds about will only be used for the above purposes and will be retained in accordance with government legislation & guidelines.

Information Sharing

Aspect Contracts Ltd will only share the data listed above in the following circumstances:

Where criminal activity is suspected, we may share this information with law enforcement agencies upon their request – this excludes private investigators. Aspect Contracts Ltd will not disclose Personal Data in this instance.

To provide the best asbestos risk management solutions to you/your business; which may include the provision of contact and site details to sub-contractors for deliveries/collections and labour provision.

How will Aspect Contracts Ltd protect your information?

- Aspect Contracts Ltd use a range of security techniques to protect Personal Data, these are, but are not limited to:

- A certified Information Security Management System;

- Robust and up to date anti - malware programs are utilised;

- Secure data disposal;

- Control of Third Parties via security assessment

- Two Form Authentication

- Encryption

- Active Directory

Your Rights

Aspect Contracts Ltd observes and complies with Data Subjects’ rights by ensuring that you/your business can have access, upon request, to any of the data we hold about you. You/Your business have other rights in regard to your Personal Data that may be exercised where Aspect Contracts Ltd have no legal basis to reject your request, these rights are:

- You may object or restrict our handling of your/your business’ data and to restrict direct marketing

- You may have access to your/your business’ data and have it delivered to you in a portable, readable and useable format

- You may have your/your business’ data corrected or updated at any time if you believe the data we hold is incorrect

- You may have your/your business’ data erased from our systems when we have no legal reason for retaining it

Privacy support and contact information

If you have any questions or suggestions, please contact us from the Contact Us page.

GDPR

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) forms part of the data protection regime in the UK, together with the new Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018).

The GDPR came into force across the European Union on 25th May 2018 and brought with it the most significant changes to data protection law in two decades. Based on privacy by design and taking a risk-based approach, the GDPR has been designed to meet the requirements of the digital age.

The 21st Century brings with it broader use of technology, new definitions of what constitutes personal data, and a vast increase in cross-border processing. The new Regulation aims to standardise data protection laws and processing across the EU; affording individuals stronger, more consistent rights to access and control their personal information.

Our Commitment

Aspect Contract Ltd are committed to ensuring the security and protection of the personal information that we process, and to provide a compliant and consistent approach to data protection. We have always had a robust and effective data protection program in place which complies with existing law and abides by the data protection principles. However, we recognise our obligations in updating and expanding this program to meet the demands of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Aspect Contract Ltd are dedicated to safeguarding the personal information under our remit and in continual development of an effective data protection regime, fit for purpose and demonstrates an understanding of, and appreciation for the new Regulation.

Aspect Contract Ltd and GDPR

Aspect Contract Ltd already have a consistent high level of data protection and security across our organization including the development and implementation of new data protection roles, policies, procedures, controls and measures to ensure maximum and ongoing compliance. Our commitment and compliance to the ISO27001 Information Security certificate that we hold continues along with:

Information Auditing - carrying out a company-wide information auditing to identify and assess what personal information we hold, where it comes from, how and why it is processed and if and to whom it is disclosed.

Policies & Procedures - [revising/implementing new] data protection policies and procedures to meet the requirements and standards of the GDPR and any relevant data protection laws, including: -

Data Protection – our main policy and procedure document for data protection has been overhauled to meet the standards and requirements of the GDPR. Accountability and governance measures are in place to ensure that we understand and adequately disseminate and evidence our obligations and responsibilities; with a dedicated focus on privacy by design and the rights of individuals.

Data Retention & Erasure – we have updated our retention policy and schedule to ensure that we meet the ‘data minimisation’ and ‘storage limitation’ principles and that personal information is stored, archived and destroyed compliantly and ethically. We have dedicated erasure procedures in place to meet the new ‘Right to Erasure’ obligation and are aware of when this and other data subject’s rights apply; along with any exemptions, response timeframes and notification responsibilities.

Data Breaches – our breach procedures ensure that we have safeguards and measures in place to identify, assess, investigate and report any personal data breach at the earliest possible time. Our procedures are robust and have been disseminated to all employees, making them aware of the reporting lines and steps to follow. We carry out strict due diligence checks with all recipients of personal data to assess and verify that they have appropriate safeguards in place to protect the information, ensure enforceable data subject rights.

Privacy Notices– we have revised our Privacy Notices to comply with the GDPR, ensuring that all individuals whose personal information we process have been informed of why we need it, how it is used, what their rights are, who the information is disclosed to and what safeguarding measures are in place to protect their information.

Obtaining Consent - we have revised our consent mechanisms for obtaining personal data, ensuring that individuals understand what they are providing, why and how we use it and giving clear, defined ways to consent to us processing their information. We have developed stringent processes for recording consent, making sure that we can evidence an affirmative opt-in, along with dated records; and a standardised practice to process a withdrawal of consent.

GDPR Questionnaires– where we use any third-party to process personal information on our behalf (i.e. medical assessments and pension providers etc), we have drafted a GDPR questionnaire for ensuring that they (as well as we), meet and understand their/our GDPR obligations. The questionnaire includes initial and ongoing reviews of the services provided, the necessity of the processing activity, the technical and organisational measures in place and compliance with the GDPR.

Data Subject Rights

In addition to the policies and procedures mentioned above that ensure individuals can enforce their data protection rights, we provide easy to access information (via our website, through company policies and contracts and during induction) of an individual’s right to access any personal information that Aspect Contracts Ltd processes about them and to request information about: -

What personal data we hold about them

The purposes of the processing

The categories of personal data concerned

The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

How long we intend to store your personal data for

If we did not collect the data directly from them, information about the source

The right to have incomplete or inaccurate data about them corrected or completed and the process for requesting this

The right to request erasure of personal data (where applicable) or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use

The right to lodge a complaint or seek judicial remedy and who to contact in such instances

GDPR Roles and Employees

Aspect Contracts Ltd has a designated Data Protection Officer (DPO), Craig Foster, who develops and implements

. our roadmap for complying with the GDPR. Promotion and awareness of the GDPR is recognised and disseminated down from board of directors across the organization.

Aspect Contracts Ltd understands that continuous employee awareness and understanding is vital to the continued compliance of the GDPR and have involved our employees in our progress to GDPR conformity.

If you have any questions about our preparation for the GDPR, please contact:

Aspect Contracts Ltd Privacy Officer

Craig Foster

cfoster@aspectcontracts.co.uk


Find Us

Aspect Contracts Ltd, Beza Road, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS10 2BR

Find Us

Aspect Contracts Ltd, Aspect House, Honywood Road, Basildon, Essex, SS14 3DS

Find Us

Aspect Contracts Ltd, 95 Carron Place, East Kilbride, Glasgow, G75 0YL
  • ISO
  • Arca Gold
  • Achilles UVDB
  • Arca
  • SMAS
  • Altius CDM
  • Acetta
  • Exor
  • Chas
  • SAAS
  • IATP
  • Construction Online
  • Achilles Power
  • Altius
  • CITB
  • Sustainability School
  • Builders Conference
  • Builder Profile
  • Safe Contractor
  • Achilles Audit